← RunoVerse

Runosong Emotion Vocabulary

10 Research Analyses of the v5 Master Audit Dataset

What this page is

A static research report on the v5 Master Audit of the Finnic runosong emotion lexicon — a hand-reviewed, multi-source vocabulary of emotion words used in Estonian (ERAB) and Finnish (SKVR, JR, KR) oral poetry. Each numbered section below is a pre-computed analysis: no live queries, no filters. All charts are rendered from JSON embedded in the page.

How the lexicon was built

What each analysis answers

How to navigate

Interactive alternative

For a fully interactive emotion explorer with search, filtering, and maps, see Emotion Vocabulary, Emotional Geography, and Emotion Canvas.

Data Sources

RunoVerse emotion lexicon compiled by Kaarel Veskis (ERA / University of Tartu). Project “Patterns of emotional development in Estonian culture” (EKKD-III5, 2025–2027). Funded by the Ministry of Education and Science.

Emotion domains and their distribution across collection places

Ten research analyses of emotion vocabulary in Estonian and Finnish runosong — sentiment distribution, valence patterns, and cross-corpus emotional profiles.

DomainShareTotal wordformsEstonianFinnishFinnish share
sadness17%10,8214,0606,69861.9%
anger14.6%9,3443,9615,31156.8%
joy14.1%8,9764,2144,66251.9%
love11%7,0232,8983,99856.9%
pain7.3%4,6871,6942,93362.6%
fear6.9%4,3812,1902,15549.2%
grief5.9%3,7352,0861,53141%
care3.8%2,4311,2591,14146.9%
general_positive2.7%1,7496761,06861.1%
desire2.6%1,6901,09358734.7%
physical_expression2%1,25379743134.4%
pride1.8%1,15969345839.5%
lament1.6%1,03555044442.9%
distress1.4%87667319221.9%
longing1.2%76222553069.6%
contempt1.2%75945029238.5%
shame1.1%72732639354.1%
regret0.8%52840811121%
madness0.8%517487244.6%
bitterness0.6%38326910627.7%
wonder0.6%36418017949.2%
envy0.3%2041188340.7%
general_negative0.3%1741324023%
hardship0.2%12012000%
unassigned0.1%948955.3%
PlaceEmotion densityPoems with emotionCorpus poemsWordform-poem pairs
Serepetta91.2%3633981,293
Kaprio85.5%7098293,205
Itä- ja Pohjois-Inkeri84.9%5306242,642
Tyrö84.3%5686742,096
Moloskovitsa84.3%7058362,758
Vuole84.1%1,4161,6846,234
Soikkola83%1,8872,2739,503
Liissilä81.9%4625641,268
Spankkova81.5%163200406
Kattila80.7%305378974
Länsi-Inkeri80.3%179223551
Keski-Inkeri79%252319685
Kiimaisjärvi78.8%3344241,559
Kupanitsa77.2%277359659
Soanlahti77%207269560
Narvusi75.7%4,3355,73017,954
Koprina75.5%326432865
Toksova75.2%7711,0252,044
Pistojärvi74.9%3324431,155
Keltto74.1%254343315
Karula73.6%5587581,379
Lempaala73.4%2,4873,3898,677
Kodavere72.7%5647761,209
Valga72.7%109150207
Etelä-Savo72.7%296407955
Seiskari72.7%237326497
Skuoritsa72.3%112155160
Kesälahti72.2%148205332
Tuupovaara72.1%316438490
Venjoki71.9%4746591,242
PlaceWordform-poem pairsDistinct poemsDensityTop domains
Narvusi17,9544,33575.7%anger 3,065, love 2,682, joy 2,651
Setumaa15,8521,84945.6%love 3,223, sadness 2,448, joy 2,280
Vuokkiniemi11,2852,38567.5%anger 2,072, sadness 1,849, love 1,681
Soikkola9,5031,88783%anger 2,104, love 1,389, joy 1,206
Kuusalu8,9342,54658.2%anger 1,371, love 1,226, joy 1,177
Haljala8,6962,27462%anger 1,459, joy 1,130, sadness 1,129
Lempaala8,6772,48773.4%anger 1,607, sadness 1,283, joy 1,088
Suistamo8,5452,41565.6%anger 1,730, love 1,340, sadness 1,233
Karksi7,5811,64467.2%sadness 1,301, anger 1,006, love 1,002
Kolga-Jaani6,6981,49068.7%love 883, anger 878, sadness 859
Ilomantsi6,6741,61271.1%anger 1,267, love 915, sadness 878
Paistu6,4431,53959.9%sadness 1,093, love 1,026, anger 815
Vuole6,2341,41684.1%anger 1,282, sadness 852, joy 699
Ambla5,9961,59162%love 921, anger 905, sadness 750
Tarvastu5,7481,53864.4%love 926, sadness 844, anger 812
Sakkola5,3351,62465.9%anger 984, sadness 781, joy 703
Halliste5,1151,36360.1%sadness 981, love 746, anger 667
Viljandi4,9041,35664.7%love 731, sadness 709, joy 676
Kadrina4,7651,43562.5%anger 762, love 689, joy 634
Helme4,5891,32664.2%sadness 819, love 725, anger 587
Jõhvi4,4741,25764.6%love 662, anger 651, sadness 622
Uhtua4,37398271.5%sadness 756, anger 706, joy 679
Räpina3,98284159%love 723, joy 561, sadness 519
Kontokki3,61692271.5%anger 758, love 615, sadness 522
Väike-Maarja3,3311,15061.6%anger 456, love 444, joy 421
Tõstamaa3,29592652.8%love 447, joy 428, sadness 424
Koeru3,2301,09767.1%love 549, joy 456, anger 387
Kaprio3,20570985.5%anger 750, sadness 505, love 492
Suojärvi3,10399667%joy 505, anger 478, love 468
Metsäpirtti2,8851,19555.4%anger 540, love 396, sadness 387

This is a static summary — the full, searchable dataset is in the interactive explorer above.