← RunoVerse

Emotion Vocabulary

Emotion families and their word-form frequencies

Browse emotion-tagged vocabulary from the Finnic runosong corpus — joy, sorrow, fear, love, and anger across the Finnic oral poetry traditions.

FamilyDomainLemmasWord forms
Love and the belovedLove2806,218
Pity and wretchednessPain691,653
GoodnessGeneral Positive921,474
Tenderness and kindnessLove1171,627
Wanting and desireDesire1091,591
Fear and horrorFear50794
Care and keepingCare721,490
Madness and follyMadness31530
ShameShame100756
DistressDistress41826
LongingLonging31622
BeautyJoy221,303
WonderWonder33363
EnvyEnvy10205
Regret and pityRegret46504
Shouting and screamingPhysical Expression29675
BitternessBitterness28630
SadnessSadness2,25310,487
WickednessAnger33798
Lamenting and complainingLament87903
Mourning and deathGrief44490
WorryCare44920
Laughter and jokingJoy1011,444
Weeping and tearsGrief1162,289
Fright and dangerFear5803,221
Contempt and mockeryContempt41641
Heaviness and hardshipHardship3112
Joy and merrimentJoy1,0214,544
Numbness and stiffnessGeneral Negative21257
Anguish and sorrowPain20699
Pride and honourPride441,183
Unassigned vocabularyUnassigned253
Unclassified vocabularyUnclassified2332
Hardship and wearinessPain1151,819
Pain and illnessPain46909
Anger and resentmentAnger1,0427,769
Sighing and groaningPhysical Expression53575
Fortune and misfortuneJoy38726
FamilyWord forms unattestedAttested 1-9 times10-99 times100+ times
Wickedness5961623010
Anger and resentment6,0941,40224132
Bitterness466145172
Care and keeping63372411221
Worry547315508
Contempt and mockery305275574
Wanting and desire9895176718
Distress3114287314
Envy1504780
Fear and horror5451944312
Fright and danger2,785408280
Numbness and stiffness15286163
Goodness1,2122143315
Mourning and death276173356
Weeping and tears1,32676816629
Heaviness and hardship237973
Beauty7524349126
Laughter and joking642707878
Fortune and misfortune507184286
Joy and merriment3,48785916335
Lamenting and complaining462385497
Longing458142184
Love and the beloved4,8691,10819051
Tenderness and kindness8956288519
Madness and folly1383344414
Pity and wretchedness1,3422544413
Anguish and sorrow6583380
Hardship and weariness1,09160211016
Pain and illness4373867511
Sighing and groaning263270411
Shouting and screaming313316397
Pride and honour573523825
Regret and pity218248371
Sadness9,9514268822
Shame544182273
Unassigned vocabulary136124
Unclassified vocabulary27500
Wonder27567183

This is a static summary — the full, searchable dataset is in the interactive explorer above.