← RunoVerse

Vocabulary Richness Atlas

Vocabulary Richness Atlas

This map shows where the runosong oral tradition had the most diverse vocabulary. Larger, darker circles = richer vocabulary.

How the counts are made: the vocabulary index records, for each word, how many poems at a place contain it. A word repeated many times inside one poem therefore counts once, so “word occurrences” below means word-in-poem occurrences and not running-text tokens. The index covers the 29,929 most widespread words and leaves out any word found in fewer than three poems at the place, so every metric here describes the indexed vocabulary rather than the full text.

Metrics

Shannon Entropy: Information-theoretic measure of word distribution diversity. Higher = more diverse vocabulary with more even word usage.

Vocabulary Size: Number of distinct words attested at each place.

Distinct-Word Share: Distinct words / word occurrences. Higher = more varied vocabulary for the amount collected. Note: the share falls as a collection grows, so compare places of similar size.

Evenness: Entropy / max possible entropy. Measures how evenly vocabulary is distributed (vs. dominated by few words).

Mapped places and their vocabulary richness

Map of vocabulary diversity across 700 runosong collection places — entropy, type-token ratio, and evenness reveal where the oral tradition was most vibrant.

PlaceShannon EntropyDistinct wordsWord occurrencesPoems
Narvusi11.708,057217,7985,730
Vuokkiniemi11.676,803132,7063,535
Ilomantsi11.545,57767,8972,267
Suistamo11.496,02994,5933,679
Haljala11.476,995127,1873,668
Soikkola11.455,885116,8412,273
Lempaala11.395,92198,7353,389
Kuusalu11.396,769139,1414,372
Kolga-Jaani11.396,078103,5412,168
Sakkola11.375,36664,4132,466
Ambla11.366,06387,5582,566
Viljandi11.335,88479,0142,096
Vuole11.315,19071,0131,684
Uhtua11.304,31651,4011,374
Paistu11.286,182108,8882,570
Halliste11.265,60889,4872,269
Kadrina11.255,40073,8142,297
Kontokki11.224,07544,6491,290
Tarvastu11.175,37682,4082,390
Jõhvi11.124,68460,5781,947
Karksi11.125,416113,9962,445
Tõstamaa11.115,06077,0411,754
Helme11.095,06475,0472,066
Väike-Maarja11.064,73660,0051,866
Vigala11.024,40253,4321,666
Rautu11.023,89439,6792,272
Kaprio11.023,73344,649829
Setumaa11.015,508214,4094,057
Põltsamaa11.004,20749,7161,447
Koeru10.994,23249,1811,635
Metsäpirtti10.963,73238,7582,157
Harju-Jaani10.943,99245,6161,508
Muhu10.933,87250,9381,091
Moloskovitsa10.933,43734,111836
Pilistvere10.923,89844,2371,167
Vändra10.914,09050,2421,541
Tyrö10.903,14329,428674
Pärnu-Jaagupi10.893,96048,2251,171
Suure-Jaani10.863,65442,7431,306
Palamuse10.843,56437,0721,274
Suomussalmi10.832,86023,9141,093
Laiuse10.833,66341,0671,695
Suojärvi10.823,28235,1781,487
Repola10.822,73725,920670
Korpiselkä10.812,97325,7711,191
Viru-Nigula10.813,61038,4071,307
Peetri10.803,45937,8781,320
Saarde10.793,48637,5441,088
Toksova10.783,11228,6691,025
Viena10.782,57119,078636
Tori10.783,51640,6991,024
Viru-Jaagupi10.773,38534,3201,218
Kitee10.772,67321,696866
Simuna10.763,47237,0071,283
Impilahti10.752,73722,1591,126
Pöide10.743,29638,856851
Türi10.743,48138,1251,351
Järva-Jaani10.743,24132,6421,176
Kiimaisjärvi10.712,50220,850424
Räpina10.713,50753,4041,426
Rõuge10.703,20238,0901,313
Sangaste10.683,46047,0201,878
Uusikirkko Vpl.10.682,82726,0771,937
Kose10.683,21832,9921,051
Pärnu10.663,25935,676909
Hanila10.653,00130,017784
Kivennapa10.642,84228,7432,081
Häädemeeste10.612,92330,785873
Itä- ja Pohjois-Inkeri10.612,76524,604624
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa10.612,31216,982818
Märjamaa10.613,06632,5661,320
Põlva10.592,87133,035945
Karuse10.592,88629,491815
Torma10.582,95531,0361,278
Varbla10.582,82129,325643
Urvaste10.563,07241,9901,723
Vastseliina10.512,56028,694623
Kihnu10.512,41422,622451
Pistojärvi10.512,06514,820443
Vaivara10.502,61423,840842
Serepetta10.482,24419,107398
Järva-Madise10.482,59725,6821,034
Lüganuse10.472,47922,102796
Risti10.472,87332,569913
Venjoki10.472,26618,377659
Juva10.472,25018,213999
Tartu10.462,51923,974999
Maarja-Magdaleena10.462,50123,646898
Audru10.452,64827,767841
Jõelähtme10.412,49822,974801
Nurmes10.402,18418,4311,574
Kursi10.402,18719,219708
Pyhäjärvi Vpl.10.362,13617,2211,222
Jüri10.342,45723,599912
Tyrvää10.342,00322,7241,199
Äksi10.322,21519,582716
Mustjala10.282,32025,175892
Otepää10.272,27823,289962
Liissilä10.251,95716,308564
Rapla10.242,19420,666980
Kodavere10.211,99417,312776
Kanepi10.202,04419,189686
Hargla10.192,23028,7371,066
Koivisto10.171,83914,9751,391
Kurkijoki10.141,81613,639982
Karula10.131,93118,886758
Koprina10.121,66311,595432
Viljandimaa10.111,79014,104477
Saarijärvi10.092,01623,6942,078
Viljandi l.10.091,85915,402616
Porajärvi10.091,58212,224644
Etelä-Savo10.081,51810,258407

This is a static summary — the full, searchable dataset is in the interactive explorer above.